Friday, June 27, 2008

I have learned a lesson...

I have learned a wise lesson today from my road test experience. I wish to express it in a familiar song by SheDaisy called 'Don't Worry About a Thing.' My subliminal messages are in parenthesees....

Ever been misunderstood, misused, or misled
Ever knocked on the sky and had it fall on your head
well, don't worry 'bout it, don't worry
Ever lost your luggage, your marbles, your house (your iPod)
Or found yourself in bed with Uncle Sam or Mickey Mouse (or no one at all...)
Ever been accused of murder (or anything) on Music Row
Or caught in morning traffic (or a road test) when you really gotta (wanna) go - Oh no!

Ever sat yourself down when the seat is all wet
Or see your "ex" (dearest love who you've TRIED SO HARD TO GET BUT NEVER COULD!!!) sucking face with a little brunette (READHEAD)
Don't worry 'bout it, no don't worry
Ever lost your religion, ever lost your best friend
Or found your last record in the bargain bin
Or been stuck in a divorce like crazy glue (nope, but I don't wanna.)
Or scraped someone else's gum off the bottom of your shoe - Boo hoo! (ew!)

Don't worry, don't worry
We all got a little junk in the trunk (watcha gonna do with all that junk inside your trunk?)
And when you're feelin' good as sunk
Remember, everything will be just fine
If I laugh at yours then you'll laugh at mine
Life is funny, life's a mess
Sometimes a curse, sometimes a blessing
Don't worry 'bout a thing, don't worry 'bout it
Life gets sticky, life can bruise
Sometimes you win sometimes your losing
No matter what it brings
Don't worry 'bout a thing
Read the last stanza again. Memorize the song: And whenever you feel down, sing it to yourself! Remember: NO MATTER WHAT LIFE BRINGS, DON'T WORRY 'BOUT A THING!!!

No comments:

Post a Comment